PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

This privacy policy defines and informs you of the way in which MECAROANNE uses and protects the information you provide to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.mecaroanne.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by MECAROANNE, particularly in accordance with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of the update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These amendments are applicable to the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore advisable for the User to consult this privacy and cookie policy regularly to learn about any changes.

I. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the MECAROANNE Website without disclosing any of your personal information. In any event, you are in no way required to provide this information to MECAROANNE.

However, in the event of refusal, you may not be able to obtain certain information or services that you have requested. MECAROANNE may thus be required in certain cases to request that you enter your surname, first name, email address, telephone number, company and title (hereinafter referred to as your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree to its processing by MECAROANNE for the purposes indicated in paragraph 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the Data Protection Law of 6 January 1978, MECAROANNE would like to inform you of the following:

  • 1. Identity of the Controller

The controller is the company MECAROANNE, with its registered office located at 7 bd, Charles de Gaulle, BP 20027 42124 Le Coteau Cedex – France.

Tel.: +33 (0)4 77 71 22 30; Fax: + 33 (0)4 77 70 34 96.

  • 2. Processing Purposes

MECAROANNE may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (including the delivery of the Newsletter, commercial offer, white papers or the assessment of your level of compliance through a quiz); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Site, products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and/or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you about various MECAROANNE events, including product updates and customer support.

 

  • 3. Recipients

Only MECAROANNE will receive your Personal Information. This information, whether individual or aggregate, will in no case be disclosed to third parties, notwithstanding the subcontractors working with MECAROANNE (for further information about them, see paragraph 7 below). Neither MECAROANNE, nor any of its subcontractors will sell the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

  • 4. Duration of Preservation

Your Personal Information will be kept by MECAROANNE only for the time period corresponding to the purpose of its collection as indicated in paragraph 2 above, which cannot in any case exceed a term of 24 months.

  • 5. Personal Data Protection Rights

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address indicated in paragraph 1 or by filling out the form opposite.

Right of access to and communication of data

You have the right to access your Personal Information.

However, due to MECAROANNE’s obligation of security and privacy in the processing of personal data, you are hereby informed that your request will be processed subject to the provision of proof of your identity, including by providing a scan of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (for written requests).

MECAROANNE hereby informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to reject clearly abusive requests (based on their number or their repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in this process, particularly if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address indicated in paragraph 1, you will find a mailing template developed by the National Commission of Personal Data Protection (the “CNIL”)by clicking on the following link.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to correct your data

According to this right, the law allows you to request the correction, update, locking or deletion of any of your personal data that may be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or obsolete.

You may also establish general and specific guidelines regarding the use of your personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased person may demand consideration of the death of their relative and/or any necessary updates.

To help you in this process, particularly if you wish to exercise your right of correction, on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, by means of a written request to the postal address indicated in paragraph 1, you will find a mailing template developed by the CNIL by clicking on the following link.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right of opposition

This right may only be exercised in one of two situations:

  1. When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
  2. When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in this process, particularly if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request to the postal address indicated in paragraph 1, you will find a mailing template developed by the National Commission of Personal Data Protection (the “CNIL”) by clicking on the following link.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

  • 6. Response Time

MECAROANNE hereby undertakes to respond to your request for access, correction, opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable time period, which may not exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request.

  • 7. Authorized Service Providers and Transfer to a Third Country in the European Union

MECAROANNE would like to inform you that it uses its authorised service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have provided. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and receive the data collected through the various forms available on the Site (except the form allowing you to exercise your Personal Data Protection rights, which is provided and operated by MECAROANNE).

MECAROANNE has previously ensured the implementation by its providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions of data confidentiality, use and protection. In particular, attention was focused on the existence of legal grounds for any transfer of data to a third country. One of our service providers is thus subject to Binding Corporate Rules which were approved by the CNIL in 2016 while the others observe not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also the Privacy Shield.

  • 8. Complaint before the Competent Authority

If you believe that MECAROANNE has not complied with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you may send a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, to which you may send a request by digital means by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. COOKIE POLICY

When you first log on to the MECAROANNE website, you are notified by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information about your browsing may be recorded in files called “cookies”. Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of browsing on our website. It informs you in particular of all cookies on our website, their purpose (part I) and the procedure for their configuration (part II).

  • 1. General Information on MECAROANNE Website Cookies

As a publisher of this website, MECAROANNE may store a cookie on the hard drive of your device (PC, tablet, mobile, etc.) to ensure proper and optimal browsing on our website.

Cookies are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognise your PC, tablet or mobile to customise the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content according to your interests. None of this information is disclosed to third parties, except when MECAROANNE has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of such information is required by law or by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority authorised to access such information.

For further information on the data that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that may be used on MECAROANNE’s website, their name, purpose and duration of preservation.

  • 2. Setting your Cookie Preferences

You may accept or refuse the storage of cookies at any time.

When you first log on to MECAROANNE’s website, a banner briefly outlining information about cookies and similar technologies will appear at the bottom of your screen. This banner informs you that by continuing to browse the MECAROANNE website (e.g. by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the site), you accept the storage of cookies on your device. You are also deemed to have consented to the storage of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, obtaining your consent to store and read cookies on your device may be required.

a. Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the National Commission of Personal Data Protection (CNIL), some cookies are exempt from the requirement to obtain your prior consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or are for the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating digital communication. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies and customising cookies for your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by MECAROANNE.

b. Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement applies to third-party cookies that are described as “persistent” because they remain in your device until they are deleted or expire.

Since such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, for which you will find a link below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies (including PIWIK), advertising cookies (which MECAROANNE does not use) and social network sharing cookies (including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies provide statistics on the use of various elements of the website (such as the content/pages you visited). This information contributes to improving the user-friendliness of the MECAROANNE website. An audience measurement tool is used on this website:

PIWIK, the privacy policy of which is available at the following link: https://piwik.org/privacy-policy/

Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned. Subject to your consent, these cookies allow you to easily share some of the content published on the MECAROANNE website, including through a sharing application “button” based on the social network in question. There are four types of social network sharing cookies on the MECAROANNE website:

Facebook, whose cookie policy can be viewed by clicking on the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

LinkedIn, whose cookie policy can be viewed by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR

Twitter, for which you will find options for the control or the restriction of cookie use as well as the cookie use policy at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#

YouTube, for which you will find assistance in deleting cookies from your Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en and its complete cookie policy at the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en/

c. You have various tools for cookie configuration

Most Internet browsers are configured by default to allow the storage of cookies. Your browser provides you with the chance to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or only part of the cookies are accepted or refused depending on their issuer.

NOTE: Rejecting cookie storage on your terminal device is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or features of this website. In any case, MECAROANNE will not be held liable for any consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions as a result of your choice to refuse, delete or block cookies necessary for the operation of the site. Such consequences are not considered damages and no compensation can be claimed in this regard.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies may be stored on your device. These settings do not affect your browsing, but you will not be able to benefit from the cookie.

Please see below the many tools available for configuring the cookies on your device.

d. The configuration of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. For information on how to change your cookie preferences, below you will find links for help in accessing your browser menu provided for this purpose:

Chromehttps://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefoxhttps://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorerhttps://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#

Operahttp://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safarihttps://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For further information on the tools for controlling cookies, consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

If you have any questions or additional requests for information on this cookie policy, contact us through our contact form.